Call Activity Summary

Summary of Call Activity

Updated June 2019


Ordained Call Activity

Calls Accepted

Rev. Greg Griffith (StL’04), senior, Immanuel, Macomb, MI, to senior, King of Kings, Omaha
Rev. Marcel Kohlmeyer (StL’05), St. Peter, Orchard, and St. Paul, Venus, to St. John, Tecumseh, and Immanuel, Sterling
Rev. Andrew Schermbeck (StL’09), Holy Trinity, Tampa, FL, to associate, St. John, Seward
Rev. James Thelen (StL’89), senior, Ascension, Tucson, AZ, to 1C, Columbus

Calls Declined

Rev. Tim Booth (FtW’91), Faith, Stanton, St. John, Pilger, and First Trinity, Altona, to Immanuel, Merna, and Immanuel, Loup City
Rev. Sean Daenzer (FtW’11), Trinity, Great Bend, and Peace, Barney, ND, to Peace, Hastings
Rev. Caleb Kruse (StL’14), associate, Lord of Life, Elkhorn, to senior, St. Matthew, Milan, IL
Rev. Robert Mayes (FtW’03), Immanuel, Beemer, and Zion St. John, Wisner, to St. John, Palmer, KS

Status Changes

Rev. Larry Oetting (StL’09), senior, Word of Life, Lincoln, to emeritus

Installations & Ordinations

Rev. Marcel Kohlmeyer (StL’05) as pastor, St. John, Tecumseh, and Immanuel, Sterling, May 26
Rev. John Rasmussen (StL’12) as senior pastor, Holy Cross, Kearney, June 9


Spring Placement Report

(If married, wife’s name is in parentheses. Seminary indicated in italics.)

Placed in Nebraska
Spring graduates placed in Nebraska congregations include:

Leigh/Howells, Zion/Trinity — Raymond T. Doubrava II, Wichita, KS  FtW
Lincoln, Word of Life (senior) —  David C. Edwards, St. Louis, MO  StL
North Bend, St. Peter  —  Lawson K. Short, Pratt, KS  FtW
South Sioux City, Hope (associate) — Paul S. Flo, Clayton, MO  StL
Wahoo, Our Redeemer — Zachary A. Courie (Christina), Ft. Wayne, IN  FtW

Vicars in Nebraska
Assigned as vicars in Nebraska for the coming year:

Imperial, Zion — Stanley J. Lacey (Payton), Tallasee, AL  FtW
LaVista, Beautiful Savior — Carlos Mestayer, Omaha, NE  StLCMC
Lincoln, Good Shepherd — Daniel S. Golden (Julia), Horseheads, NY FtW
Neligh/Elgin, Grace/Trinity — Norlyn D. Bartens (Elaine), Newton, IL  FtW
Omaha, GraceHill — Benjamin G.D. Oelschlaeger, Minneapolis, MN StL
Pierce, Zion — Ryan Maser (Kari), Mora, MN  StL

Nebraskans Placed 
Nebraskans completing seminary training this year were placed in April, including:

Matthew Albright, Omaha — Messiah (associate), Mounds View, MN  StL
Trevor Freudenburg, Norfolk — Calvary (associate), Sioux City, IA  StL
Paul Gaschler, Imperial — Concordia, Greenwood, IN  FtW
Nathan McCarty, McCook — Bethlehem (associate), Jacksonville Beach, FL  StL
Luke Watt, Wood River — St. John (assistant), Indianapolis, IN  StL
Matthias Wollberg, Kearney — St. Peter’s, Riceville, IA  FtW

Nebraskans Assigned as Vicars
The following Nebraskans have been assigned as a vicar for the coming year:

Andrew Johnson, Kearney — St. Paul, Fort Worth, TX  StL
Quincy Koll, Lincoln — Woodbury, Woodbury, MN  StL



Commissioned Call Activity

Calls Accepted

Bruce Mertens (S’95) teacher, St. John, Battle Creek, to teacher, Trinity, Janesville, MN
Amy Woodman (S’11) teacher, Zion, Kearney, to Director, Peace, Grand Island

Calls Declined

Brittany Brune (RF’13) teacher, Suburban Bethlehem, Ft. Wayne, IN, to teacher, Concordia Academy, Omaha
Esther Dunlop (S’CQ’17) teacher, Immanuel, Olivette, MO, to teacher, Concordia Academy, Omaha
Kevin Kuske (S’83) teacher, Dubuque Lutheran, Dubuque, IA, to teacher, St. John, Battle Creek

Other Transactions

Mary Dahlhauser (S’75) teacher, Trinity, Fremont, to emerita
Brian DeLaet (S’86) candidate, removed from the roster
James Hardt (S’74) teacher, St. John, Battle Creek, to emeritus
Lois Leckband (RF’77) teacher, Christ, Norfolk, to emerita
Sara Matavka (MQ’01) lay minister, Trinity, Fremont, removed from the roster (late report)
Eugene Oetting (S’54) emeritus, Called to Glory, 5/29/19
Drew Oswald (S’14) teacher, Concordia Lutheran Schools of Omaha, to candidate
Donald Sylwester (S’71) teacher, Concordia University, Seward, to emeritus

 

Comments are closed