Pastoral Calls

calls-header-new

(current as of 7/27/21)

Current Congregation Calling Congregation/Status Change
Accepted
Paul Warneke Zion, Hastings Christ/St. Paul, Nebraska City/Weeping Water
Michael Belinksky Our Savior, Benzonia, MI St. John/Zion, Beemer/Bancroft
Terence Groth Emeritus, Nebraska District St. Paul (associate), Utica
David Goehmann Christ (associate), Norfolk St. John, Ludington, MI
John Doolittle St. John, Petaluma, CA Christ/St. John, St. Paul/Palmer
Brent Smith Candidate, Nebraska District Executive Development Officer, Lutheran Bible Translators, Concordia, MO
Installations*
John Benito Trinity, Grand Island 8/15/21, 10 a.m.
John Genter Concordia University, Nebraska  8/22/21, 7 p.m.
Declined
Caleb Kruse Lord of Life (associate), Elkhorn Immanuel, Osmond
Timmothy Heath St. John, Aliceville, KS Bethlehem, Ravenna
Michael Canion Redeemer (senior), Wilmar, MN St. Paul, West Point
Dan Gifford Christ/St. Paul’s, Falls City St. Paul, Henning, MN
Bart Fouts St. John (senior), Battle Creek St. James, Quincy, IL
Jason Hoerth Zion (senior), Cincinnati, OH St. Paul, West Point
Pending
Shawn Linnell Trinity, Blair St. John, Garner, IA
Russell Bonine St. Paul’s, Haven, KS Bethlehem, Ravenna
Michael Awe Hope (senior), South Sioux City First (senior), Charlotte, MI
Status Change
Gary Dunker Faith (associate), Lincoln Emeritus, Nebraska District
John Stubenrouch St. Paul, Ogallala Emeritus, Nebraska District

*Please check with each congregation that information on installations/ordinations has not changed since our office received the information. Thank you.

 

2021 Placement Report

 

Graduates Placed in Nebraska
Spring graduates placed in Nebraska congregations include (if married, wife’s name is in parentheses):

Columbus, St. John (associate): Paul Rempfer (Rachel), Blairstown, IA, StL

Norfolk, Our Savior (associate): Eric Gradberg (Kimberly), Joliet, IL, StL

Plattsmouth, First: Ryan Maser (Kari), Little Canada, MN, StL

Ponca, Trinity (Martinsburg): Martin Hill (Amberlyn), Westmoreland, NH, FtW

Winside/Carroll, St. Paul/St. Paul: Alexander Blanken (Anne), Davie, FL, FtW

Vicars in Nebraska
Assigned as vicars in Nebraska for the coming year (if married, wife’s name is in parentheses):

Gretna, Good Shepherd: Eric Larson (Judith), Topeka, KS, StL

Imperial, Zion: Andrew Hill (Sarah), Laramie, WY, FtW

Lincoln, Good Shepherd: Thomas Goodroad (Marlyse), Holt, MO, FtW

Pierce, Zion: Chad Berg, Bismarck, ND, StL

Nebraskans Placed
Nebraskans completing seminary training this year were placed in April, including:

Justin Bangert, Seward, to Holy Trinity (associate), Edmond, OK, StL

Quincy Koll, Lincoln, to Christ the Cornerstone/Mount Olive, San Diego/Poway, CA, StL

Nebraskans Assigned as Vicars
The following Nebraskans have been assigned as a vicar for the coming year:

Mark P. Gaschler, Imperial, to Trinity, Norman, OK, FtW

Drew Oswald, Omaha, to Village, Ladue, MO, StL

Comments are closed